Accident Summary Nr: 785469 - Employee injured in forklift overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108249731 | 01/10/1991 | 2037 | 0 | New Season Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on January 9, 1991, Employee #1, of Flavorland Foods, Inc., was moving an empty trash bin with a sit-down forklift with the forks elevated. The forklift tipped over, and the employee's left leg was crushed between the forklift's mast and the concrete roadway. His leg was subsequently amputated above the knee. His right forearm also was broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108249731 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |