Accident Summary Nr: 785451 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLASHING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108268640 | 11/14/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Roof Pro Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF OF A THREE-STORY APARTMENT COMPLEX. HE WAS WORKING WITHIN 5 FEET OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, INSTALLING 8-FOOT-LONG SECTIONS OF METAL FLASHING. HE TURNED WITH A SECTION OF FLASHING IN HIS HAND, AND IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED KNOCKED HIM FROM HIS WORK POSITION, CAUSING HIM TO FALL ABOUT 12 FEET ONTO A 120-VOLT POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE REMAINED SUSPENDED THERE UNTIL THE ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS ABLE TO RESCUE HIM. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND LOWER LEG. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108268640 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |