Accident Summary Nr: 785436 - Employee's arm severed by conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108274861 | 11/13/1990 | 5146 | 0 | Pacific Sea Food Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pacific Seafood Co., reached into the in-running nip point at the infeed head pulley on a conveyor that carries oyster shells to a drop box. He intended to remove a shell that had dropped onto the conveyor's return section, but his glove caught between the pulley and the belt, and his hand and arm were pulled up and around the pulley. The pulley severed the employee's arm at or near the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108274861 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |