Accident Summary Nr: 785410 - Employee killed when crushed between platen and floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108274994 | 11/07/1990 | 3444 | 0 | Gem Top Manufacturing Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on November 6, 1990, Employee #1 was helping a coworker set up a Versaform machine. Employee #1 was on the floor under the platen attempting to connect a vacuum hose while the coworker was at the opposite end. He cycled the machine, causing the platen to lower and crush Employee #1 between the floor and the platen. He was killed. The employees did not lockout the power source or use any lockout procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108274994 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Molding and casting machine operators |