Accident Summary Nr: 785394 - Employee sustains multiple fractures and contusions in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124726084 | 06/19/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Precision Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 4, 1996, Employee #1, of Precision Construction Company, was cleaning the components above the ceiling grid of a clean room. He had disconnected himself from the retractable lifeline and proceeded to the work area, where he performed his wipe down task for approximately 10 minutes. Employee #1 fell 14 ft through an opening in the ceiling grid to a lower level. He sustained two compression fractures of the vertebrae, a fractured wrist, and multiple contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124726084 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |