Accident Summary Nr: 78530.015 - Worker is Crushed and Killed by Operating Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1067079.015 | 06/01/2015 | 332618 | Clark Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 29, 2015, a machine operator was documenting the setting of a machine's counter, when it cycled and crushed him between its table and the framing of the machine. The machine operator died as a result of his injuries that included multiple fractures from being crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1067079.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |