Accident Summary Nr: 785287 - Employee's arm lacerated by milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124689977 | 10/21/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Friesen Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 16, 1996, Employee #1, of Friesen Lumber Company, St. Helens, Oregon, shut down the production flow of a milling machine that had jammed. To make use of the down time, he began cooling and cleaning his Scragg saw with high pressure water. When he reached around the outfeed side of the machine to put the hose back into the saw throat, his shirt was caught by one of the high-speed outfeed rollers. Employee #1's right arm was pulled down into the machine. The machine, which jammed on his arm, was shut down completely within 10 to 15 seconds. Rescue efforts started immediately afterwards. Employee #1's arm was lacerated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124689977 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |