Accident Summary Nr: 78526.015 - Worker is Crushed and Killed by a Falling Concrete Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 78526.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/28/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1066122.01505/28/2015327390Stress-Con Industries Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 28, 2015, a worker was cleaning a work area, when a concrete beam fell and crushed him. The worker died as a result of multiple fractures to his chest and vertebrae.

Keywords: Chest, Concrete Beam, Construction, Crushed, Falling Object, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1066122.015 50 M Fatality Laborers, except construction