Accident Summary Nr: 785253 - Employee hospitalized after being thrown from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 785253 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12472714010/16/199615210Grabhorn Inc

Abstract: On October 3, 1996, Employee #1 was using a pitchfork to level a load of wood chips. He was standing waist deep in the chips in the middle of an 8 ft wide trailer. The driver drove the trailer forward and stopped, ejecting Employee #1, who fell on his face and fractured his cheekbone and nose. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent extensive reconstructive surgery. He is expected to make a full recovery and return to work.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, FALL, FACE, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124727140 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction