Accident Summary Nr: 785253 - Employee hospitalized after being thrown from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124727140 | 10/16/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Grabhorn Inc |
Abstract: On October 3, 1996, Employee #1 was using a pitchfork to level a load of wood chips. He was standing waist deep in the chips in the middle of an 8 ft wide trailer. The driver drove the trailer forward and stopped, ejecting Employee #1, who fell on his face and fractured his cheekbone and nose. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent extensive reconstructive surgery. He is expected to make a full recovery and return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124727140 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |