Accident Summary Nr: 785220 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 785220 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11575647004/15/199217310Empire Electric Co

Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN WAS PERFORMING ELECTRICAL WORK ON AN ENERGIZED 480/277-VOLT PANELBOARD. AS HE WAS WORKING, AN ELECTRIC ARC DEVELOPED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED OVER 70 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115756470 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians