Accident Summary Nr: 785170 - CRANE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 785170 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11575909404/10/199217910City Of Portland

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF THE MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT FOR A CITY GOVERNMENT WERE RESETTING SOME LARGE STONES ALONG A ROADWAY. THE STONES SERVED AS AN ORNAMENTAL GUARD RAIL. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A HYDRAULIC CRANE TO MOVE THE STONES. THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHEN THE EMPLOYEES RAISED THE BOOM TO LIFT A STONE FROM THE CRANE'S BED. THE EMPLOYEES ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY; HOWEVER, THE CRANE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. THE LINE REMAINED ENERGIZED, WITH THE CRANE APPARENTLY STILL IN CONTACT WITH IT, FOR MORE THAN AN HOUR UNTIL REPRESENTATIVES OF THE POWER LINE OPERATOR ARRIVED AT THE SCENE TO DEENERGIZE AND GROUND THE LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 115759094