Accident Summary Nr: 785139 - TEN EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105277081 | 08/26/1989 | 7011 | 0 | Days Inn |
Abstract: Ten employees were exposed to chlorine gas in a hotel. One employee, a maintenance worker, prepared to give an edge treatment to the pool. He put four pounds of calcium perchloroethylene in a bucket. He put the bucket in the laundry room sink. He was called to the office and left the bucket of dry chemicals in the laundry room for 3-4 minutes. Upon returning, he added water to the bucket. Within minutes, it began to smoke and explode. Employees heard as many as 4-5 explosions. Many people began to pass out. Then, emergency personnel were called. After arriving, hotel guests were immediately evacuated. Nine employees were treated at a local hospital and one was examined but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105277081 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Maids and housemen | ||
| 2 | 105277081 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Maids and housemen | ||
| 3 | 105277081 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 4 | 105277081 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Maids and housemen | ||
| 5 | 105277081 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 6 | 105277081 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Maids and housemen | ||
| 7 | 105277081 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Maids and housemen | ||
| 8 | 105277081 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 9 | 105277081 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Maids and housemen | ||
| 10 | 105277081 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Maids and housemen |