Accident Summary Nr: 785139 - TEN EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 785139 -- Report ID: 1054192 -- Event Date: 08/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10527708108/26/198970110Days Inn

Abstract: Ten employees were exposed to chlorine gas in a hotel. One employee, a maintenance worker, prepared to give an edge treatment to the pool. He put four pounds of calcium perchloroethylene in a bucket. He put the bucket in the laundry room sink. He was called to the office and left the bucket of dry chemicals in the laundry room for 3-4 minutes. Upon returning, he added water to the bucket. Within minutes, it began to smoke and explode. Employees heard as many as 4-5 explosions. Many people began to pass out. Then, emergency personnel were called. After arriving, hotel guests were immediately evacuated. Nine employees were treated at a local hospital and one was examined but not hospitalized.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GAS, CHLORINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105277081 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Maids and housemen
2 105277081 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Maids and housemen
3 105277081 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners
4 105277081 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Maids and housemen
5 105277081 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Managers and administrators, n.e.c
6 105277081 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Maids and housemen
7 105277081 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Maids and housemen
8 105277081 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers
9 105277081 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Maids and housemen
10 105277081 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Maids and housemen