Accident Summary Nr: 78510.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1082037.015 | 07/31/2015 | 238170 | Victor Gutierrez |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 30, 2015, an employee was installing metal siding on a single family residential dwelling. The employee fell from a scaffold which was 7 feet above the lower level and struck his head on the concrete slab, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1082037.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |