Accident Summary Nr: 78507.015 - Employee is killed in ATV roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 78507.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/27/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1081160.01507/28/2015111998Eagle View Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 27, 2015, Employee #1 was moving pivots for the farm sprinkler system using a Honda ATV, Foreman 500 Four-trax, Model #TRX500FM. While operating the ATV, the employee turned the handlebars hard to the right, causing a rollover. The area was level at the location where the employee was found, and in proximity to where he would have been moving pivots. Employee #1 was found face down in the middle of the dirt farm road with the ATV on top of him. He was killed by the roll-over.

Keywords: ATV, Crushed, Face, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1081160.015 52 M Fatality Farm workers