Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 785048 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Punch Press

Accident: 785048 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/25/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10518698505/25/19893599Harco Manufacturing Co

At approximately 2:50 p.m. on May 17, 1989, Employee #1 was operating an L & J 50 ton punch press to form 1 1/8 in. by 34 in. long pieces with a press brake-type die set. To achieve the close tolerances required for these parts, Employee #1 had to lower the ram adjustment to get the worn shop-built dies to close adequately. After the ram of the press stopped at the top of its stroke on the 43rd part, Employee #1 reached into the dies with his right hand to retrieve the part. The clutch key broke and the ram came down on his hand. Employee #1 pulled his hand back as the dies opened and the machine continued to stroke. Portions of all four fingers on his right hand were amputated.

Keywords: die, amputated, inadequate maint, press brake, finger, point of operation, punch press, ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105186985 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators