Accident Summary Nr: 784967 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104333273 | 06/23/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Geoghegan Roofing Corp. |
Abstract: On June 23, 1989, Employee #1 was cleaning the roof area when he apparently stumbled and fell. At first, the employee rolled away from the roof edge, then rolled toward roof edge and fell off. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104333273 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |