Accident Summary Nr: 784959 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ARMOR ROD

Accident Summary Nr: 784959 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
277591407/12/198916230Phelps Power Line Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: A TWO-PERSON CREW WAS FRAMING A SINGLE-PHASE UTILITY POLE TO A THREE-PHASE POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES BENT BACK AN ARMOR ROD, THEN REACHED FOR THE OTHER PART OF THE ROD. EITHER HE BRUSHED THE ARMOR ROD (WHICH PRESUMABLY WAS ON THE ENERGIZED PHASE CONDUCTOR), OR SWEAT POURED FROM HIS GLOVE ONTO THE ENERGIZED ARMOR ROD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ARMOR ROD, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2775914 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers