Accident Summary Nr: 784942 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TRIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104345491 | 06/26/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Dotson Repair Service, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE ON A ROOF. HE WAS CARRYING A 10-FOOT-LONG PIECE OF METAL ROOFING TRIM. THE METAL TRIM CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104345491 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |