Accident Summary Nr: 784934 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY LIFT TRUCK AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104331293 | 06/27/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Pembroke Re-Cycling Center |
Abstract: A high lift rider truck was stuck after it ran over some cardboard. An attempt was made to free the rider truck by pulling it with a chain attached to another truck. The other truck either backed over the high lift or Employee #1 turned it over and was pinned under it. The head of Employee #1 was crushed by the overhead canopy, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104331293 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |