Accident Summary Nr: 784926 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY EXPLOSION WHEN WELDING ON HOPPER CAR

Accident Summary Nr: 784926 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10430797007/27/198940110Paducah & Louisville Railway, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a yard man at the Paducah & Louisville railroad was welding on a hopper car which contain calcium carbide when an explosion occurred, killing him.

Keywords: HOPPER CAR, WELDER, EXPLOSION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104307970 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Railroad conductors and yardmasters