Accident Summary Nr: 78492.015 - Employee is killed when run over by hay blower

Accident Summary Nr: 78492.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/27/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1081878.01507/28/2015561730Agricultural Land Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 27, 2015, Employee #1 was applying straw to a dike. At the completion of the work, the crew drove back to the parking area. Employee #1 was riding on the hay blower frame. He fell off of the back, onto the road and was run over by the rear tire. He was killed, sustaining multiple crush injuries to his upper and lower chest and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Chest, Crushed, Fall, Run Over, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1081878.015 58 M Fatality Laborers, except construction