Accident Summary Nr: 78492.015 - Employee is killed when run over by hay blower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081878.015 | 07/28/2015 | 561730 | Agricultural Land Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 27, 2015, Employee #1 was applying straw to a dike. At the completion of the work, the crew drove back to the parking area. Employee #1 was riding on the hay blower frame. He fell off of the back, onto the road and was run over by the rear tire. He was killed, sustaining multiple crush injuries to his upper and lower chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1081878.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |