Accident Summary Nr: 784918 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN COLLAPSE OF STEEL FRAME BUILDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104315932 | 11/10/1989 | 1791 | 0 | South State Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and others were installing pilings on top of a building structure. The structure was not strong enough to withstand both the weight of the pilings and the approximately 25 mile per hour winds that were blowing. The structure collapsed, injuring Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104315932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |