Accident Summary Nr: 784892 - EMPLOYEE INJURED ARM WHEN FALLING INTO AN AUGER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104320700 | 01/31/1990 | 2099 | 0 | Dawn Food Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 21, 1990, an employee climbed up onto a grain auger to dislodge material when his footing slipped. The employee fell and his arm went into auger. He received injuries to his arm requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104320700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |