Accident Summary Nr: 784884 - Employee died in manlift overturn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104313903 | 06/02/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Lexington Window Cleaning Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning windows from a manlift that was approximately 38 feet above the street in Lexington, Kentucky. The manlift overturned backward and the employee fell to the sidewalk. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104313903 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |