Accident Summary Nr: 784876 - Employee's fingers injured in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123792673 | 06/21/1995 | 3631 | 0 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on May 9, 1995, Employee #1 was removing a part from a mechanical power press when it malfunctioned, causing the press to run in a continuous cycle. Parts of four fingers on his left hand were amputated. This was a part-revolution two-hand control press, with manual feeding that required hands to be in the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123792673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |