Accident Summary Nr: 784819 - Employee slips and twists knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123814980 | 05/18/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Reed Bray Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Sometime before 12:00 noon on February 15, 1993, while it was snowing and raining, Employee #1 went out to a stack of posts. He stepped between two pallets and his foot slipped and lodged under a pallet. As he fell, his foot remained stuck between the pallets. He twisted and hyperextended his knee. The employee underwent surgery once and is scheduled for another surgery on June 30, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123814980 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Sawing machine operators |