Accident Summary Nr: 78481.015 - Employee is killed in Mobile Terrain Vehicle (MTV) crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081177.015 | 07/29/2015 | 333112 | Bad Boy Mowers |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 27, 2015, Employee #1 and a co-worker were spraying weeds. After completion, the two returned to the shop area, riding in a Mobile Terrain Vehicle (MTV). They were traveling down a steep hill on the gravel road. Employee #1 failed to negotiate a curve heading west, and lost control of the MTV. The co-worker jumped out of the MTV before it skidded into a tree and then hit a second tree before coming to a stop. Employee #1 was still inside the MTV and was killed from head trauma and multiple injuries to the face and neck area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1081177.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |