Accident Summary Nr: 784793 - Employee killed walking into path of falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115954281 | 01/07/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Harrison County Road Department |
Abstract: A company was cutting trees along a roadway in rural Harrison County, KY. The roadway was narrow with a fence on both sides. To avoid damaging the fence, workers cut the trees partially in half, then pushed them over onto the highway with a Caterpillar 930 end loader. A dump truck was parked approximately 125 ft away from the trees; once the fallen trees were cut up the truck hauled them away. Employee #1, the truck driver, had parked the dump truck and walked down to the end loader. He stood behind it with other employees until another tree fell. As the end loader was pushing the tree, Employee #1 walked quickly toward his truck and into the path of the falling tree. A tree branch struck and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115954281 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |