Accident Summary Nr: 784785 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115954620 | 06/24/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Wilhite Limited, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE GROUND, HOOKING BAR JOISTS TO A KOERING TRUCK CRANE (SERIAL NO. C-14805). THE 190-FOOT-LONG BOOM AND JIB WERE EXTENDED TOWARD THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK CRANE, 11 FEET, 6 INCHES FROM A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 33 FEET, 2 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE BAR JOISTS WERE LOCATED 14 FEET, MEASURED HORIZONTALLY, ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS APPARENTLY PULLING THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE TO THE BAR JOISTS. WHEN HE GOT TO A POINT SOMEWHERE BETWEEN THE POWER LINE AND THE BAR JOISTS, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115954620 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |