Accident Summary Nr: 784777 - Employee dies after 11 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104335336 | 05/14/1990 | 2813 | 0 | Carbon Graphite Group Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to load a tanker trailer. He pulled on the handle of the chute to position it to load the tanker. The handle came off, causing Employee #1 to fall backward. Because no guardrails were installed and the employee was not wearing a safety belt, lanyard, or any other safety protection, he fell approximately 11 feet to the ground. The employee sustained broken bones and lacerations. One week after the accident, the employee died at University Humana in Louisville.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104335336 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |