Accident Summary Nr: 78472.015 - Employee is found unresponsive; later dies at hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081708.015 | 07/30/2015 | 562119 | Nycdos Si 3 Garage |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 29, 2015, Employee #1 stated that he was not feeling well. The employee left the office trailer and got into the agency vehicle, Number 31Ct-036, in the parking lot. He was found by a coworker, sitting in the vehicle, unresponsive. Another coworker called emergency medical services and Fire Unit #164 arrived, and the fire fighter began cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). Twenty minutes later an ambulance arrived and the Emergency Medical Technician took over administering CPR. Employee #1 was placed in the ambulance and taken to a near-by hospital where he was pronounced dead at 3:15 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1081708.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |