Accident Summary Nr: 78472.015 - Employee is found unresponsive; later dies at hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 78472.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 07/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1081708.01507/30/2015562119Nycdos Si 3 Garage

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 29, 2015, Employee #1 stated that he was not feeling well. The employee left the office trailer and got into the agency vehicle, Number 31Ct-036, in the parking lot. He was found by a coworker, sitting in the vehicle, unresponsive. Another coworker called emergency medical services and Fire Unit #164 arrived, and the fire fighter began cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). Twenty minutes later an ambulance arrived and the Emergency Medical Technician took over administering CPR. Employee #1 was placed in the ambulance and taken to a near-by hospital where he was pronounced dead at 3:15 p.m.

Keywords: CPR, Fire Fighter, Heart Attack, Motor Vehicle, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1081708.015 37 M Fatality Inspectors and compliance officers except constr.