Accident Summary Nr: 784710 - Employee injured in fall while cleaning tanker trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302401377 | 05/15/2000 | 2047 | 0 | Tyson Shared Services Inc Dba Tyson Foods Inc Truc |
Abstract: At 10:35 a.m. on May 9, 2000, Employee #1, age 19, was using a high pressure sprayer to clean the inside of a tanker trailer. He either was standing on platforms near the top of the trailer or was on the fixed ladder on the side of the trailer. Employee #1 apparently became overcome by the smell of the chicken blood being hauled in the trailer and fell from the trailer. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302401377 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |