Accident Summary Nr: 784694 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 784694 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12378764007/28/199549530Browning-Ferris Ind. Of Ky, Inc.

Abstract: A repair worker was troubleshooting a problem on a trash compactor at a plastics factory. He energized the 480-volt, three-phase compactor when he arrived on the scene and removed the cover to the electrical cabinet. A temporary receptacle had been placed about 350 millimeters in front of the cabinet. An assistant passed the repair worker a 19-liter container of hydraulic fluid through the 350-millimeter gap between the receptacle and the open cabinet. As the repair worker pulled the container through the gap, he bent his arms, and his right elbow contacted an exposed 240-volt terminal inside the cabinet. His abdomen was contacting a metal pipe on the compactor, and he was standing on a concrete base. The pipe was also resting on this base. The repair worker received an electric shock. His assistant pushed the injured employee free. The repair worker then stumbled 6 meters to the disconnect for the compactor and deenergized it. He collapsed to the floor and could not be revived. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123787640 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers