Accident Summary Nr: 784686 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123787616 | 07/26/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Charbon Bridge Co Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on July 25,1995, Employee #1 was flagging traffic for a road construction crew. She was walking back to the end of the street when a Mack 3-axle dump truck, weighing 55,000 lb, backed over her, crushing her legs and chest. The operator had an obstructed rear view, no one was directing him, and the truck did not have a back-up alarm. The driver was not aware that he had run over Employee #1 until he turned and saw her lying in the road. Employee #1 was killed. Employees had been working on site since 7:00 p.m. the previous evening after driving to the site the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123787616 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |