Accident Summary Nr: 784678 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 784678 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10431117006/16/198916230Current Construction Co.

Abstract: A TELEPHONE LINE CREW WAS REPLACING A UTILITY POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS LOCATED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE TO CONTROL IT AS IT BEING POSITIONED IN THE POLE HOLE. THE EMPLOYEE LOST CONTROL OF THE POLE, AND IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE OUTSIDE THE AREA WHERE THE LINE WAS COVERED. THE EMPLOYEE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE POLE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104311170 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers