Accident Summary Nr: 78463.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Trellis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081621.015 | 07/27/2015 | 238390 | Skyline Decking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 25, 2015, an employee was sitting on top of one of the metal trellis joists that he was preparing to clean. The employee fell from the joist, hit the railing or wall at the edge of the deck, and continued to fall approximately 14 feet to the concrete pool deck on second floor of the building. The employee was wearing a harness, but was not connected to anything for fall protection. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1081621.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 33 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |