Accident Summary Nr: 78461.015 - Employee Is Overcome By Heat While Installing New Flooring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081235.015 | 07/28/2015 | 238330 | Felipe Bejerano |
Abstract: At 7:05 p.m. on July 19, 2015, an employee was installing a new had-scraped hardwood floor before being overcome by heat. The employee died from heatstroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1081235.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |