Accident Summary Nr: 78459.015 - Employee Is Killed While Deglazing A Bathtub

Accident Summary Nr: 78459.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1081517.01507/30/2015238390Best Touch Tub & Tile Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 29, 2015, an employee, a 30 year old male laborer, was refinishing a bathtub for the housing authority. The employee was working alone at this particular worksite and poured a chemical containing methylene chloride into the bathtub, brushed it onto the sides, and scraped the bathtub as part of a deglazing process. The door was closed to help prevent vapors from spreading to the rest of the house, and a window in the bathroom was propped open with a can of shaving cream. The employee was found hunched over the bathtub by the home leaseholder. The employee was killed by methylene chloride exposure while using Savogran Superstrip.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Methylene Chloride, Toxic Atmosphere, Vapor, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1081517.015 30 M Fatality