Accident Summary Nr: 78459.015 - Employee Is Killed While Deglazing A Bathtub
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1081517.015 | 07/30/2015 | 238390 | Best Touch Tub & Tile Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 29, 2015, an employee, a 30 year old male laborer, was refinishing a bathtub for the housing authority. The employee was working alone at this particular worksite and poured a chemical containing methylene chloride into the bathtub, brushed it onto the sides, and scraped the bathtub as part of a deglazing process. The door was closed to help prevent vapors from spreading to the rest of the house, and a window in the bathroom was propped open with a can of shaving cream. The employee was found hunched over the bathtub by the home leaseholder. The employee was killed by methylene chloride exposure while using Savogran Superstrip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1081517.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |