Accident Summary Nr: 78457.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a pressurized water hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1080007.015 | 07/24/2015 | 111219 | Sea Mist Farms |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 24, 2015, Employee #1 connected the water hose to his tank truck. The hose separated from the water source, striking the employee in the face and neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1080007.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |