Accident Summary Nr: 784561 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115947889 | 01/08/1992 | 3465 | 0 | Randall Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on December 3, 1991, Employee #1 was feeding parts by hand into a part-revolution mechanical power press. He tripped the press while a part was improperly positioned, and before he removed his right hand, the tip of his middle finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115947889 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |