Accident Summary Nr: 78456.015 - Employee Drowns When Covered By Water and Mud Mixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081576.015 | 07/31/2015 | 237110 | A. Martins & Son Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 31, 2015, an employee was working on an excavation. The employee looked into the excavation when it collapsed and engulfed him when a 10 inch water main broke and he was covered with a water and mud mixture. The employee drowned as a result.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 7 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1081576.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |