Accident Summary Nr: 784546 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104286976 | 03/31/1989 | 9199 | 0 | Lexington Fayette Urban County Government |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the sanitation truck while the truck was backing up. Employee #1 moved from the right side step to the back of the truck but lost his footing and handhold. Employee #1 fell behind the truck and was backed over by the right rear wheel and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104286976 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |