Accident Summary Nr: 784520 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FORK LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104286984 | 03/31/1989 | 2085 | 0 | Jim Beam Brands/Old Grand Dad Distillery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pinned against a wall by a fork lift truck. Employee #1 was attempting to disconnect the fork lift truck from a battery charger. The ignition switch was left in the 'on' position. The gear shifting lever was in the 'reverse' position. Due to a defective spring on the shifting mechanism, this resulted in an accident occurring due to the above faults. Employee #1 stepped on the brake or clutch pedal while he was attempting to unload the battery charger. When he stepped on the brake or clutch pedal, with the gear lever in the reverse position, the industrial truck moved backward, pinning Employee #1 against the wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104286984 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |