Accident Summary Nr: 784496 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED BY POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104342696 | 10/13/1989 | 3423 | 0 | Vermont American Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full revolution mechanical power press. He was destroying defective saw blades by punching a 1.5-inch hole in the blades. A pull back device was available but was not used by Employee #1. There was also no point of operation guard. The press was operated by two-hand trip buttons. Employee #1 got his hand caught in the die of the full revolution mechanical power press, resulting in part of his middle finger on his left hand being amputated and his ring and index fingers being crushed. The pull backs that were available and not used were also out of adjustment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104342696 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |