Accident Summary Nr: 78448.015 - Employee is killed from contact with electrical line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081463.015 | 07/27/2015 | 111335 | Rancho Rio Del Sol |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 27, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a 35 foot man lift to prune walnut trees that were at a height of 25 feet. The employee was in the basket of the elevated platform when he or the basket came in contact with a 12,000 volt electrical line that was running through the tree. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1081463.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |