Accident Summary Nr: 784470 - SCUBA DIVER KILLED WHEN SUCKED INTO UNDERWATER DRAIN PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104332655 | 07/13/1989 | 4941 | 0 | Louisville Water Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both of whom worked for Louisville Water Company, entered a water basin to unclog a drain. Neither diver was tied off to the surface, or able to communicate with anyone on the surface or with each other. They were using a fire hose to unclog the drain, which was filled with silt and mud. When the drain was finally cleared, great suction resulted. Employee #1 was sucked into the drain. Because visibility was zero, Employee #2 did not know that Employee #1 was in the drain. When Employee #2 surfaced, everyone realized that Employee #1 had not surfaced. Despite repeated attempts, Employee #2 was unable to locate Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed as a result of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104332655 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |