Accident Summary Nr: 784470 - SCUBA DIVER KILLED WHEN SUCKED INTO UNDERWATER DRAIN PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 784470 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10433265507/13/198949410Louisville Water Co

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both of whom worked for Louisville Water Company, entered a water basin to unclog a drain. Neither diver was tied off to the surface, or able to communicate with anyone on the surface or with each other. They were using a fire hose to unclog the drain, which was filled with silt and mud. When the drain was finally cleared, great suction resulted. Employee #1 was sucked into the drain. Because visibility was zero, Employee #2 did not know that Employee #1 was in the drain. When Employee #2 surfaced, everyone realized that Employee #1 had not surfaced. Despite repeated attempts, Employee #2 was unable to locate Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed as a result of asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, DRAIN PIPE, SCUBA, DROWN, DIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104332655 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported