Accident Summary Nr: 784439 - POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123818254 | 07/13/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Henderson Electric Co. Of Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON ABOUT THE FIFTH RUNG OF AN 8-FOOT FIBERGLASS STEP LADDER, WORKING ON A 277-VOLT JUNCTION BOX IN THE CEILING OF THE FIRST FLOOR. THE CIRCUITS IN THE BOX WERE NOT DEENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. THE ELECTRICIAN ASKED AN APPRENTICE FOR A WIRE NUT. WHILE THE APPRENTICE WAS GOING THROUGH HIS POCKETS, LOOKING FOR A WIRE NUT, THE ELECTRICIAN YELLED; AND THE LADDER FELL AGAINST A GANG BOX. THE ELECTRICIAN GRABBED A SPRINKLER PIPE THAT WAS 94 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR AND WAS HOLDING ONTO IT AS HE TRIED TO REACH THE LADDER. SOMEONE PUSHED THE LADDER UNDERNEATH THE ELECTRICIAN, WHO TRIED TO GET BACK ON IT. HOWEVER, HE WAS LEANING BACKWARDS, LOST HIS BALANCE, AND FELL STRAIGHT BACK, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS CHECKED IMMEDIATELY, HAD NO PULSE AND WAS NOT BREATHING. THE ELECTRICIAN NEVER REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS AND DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123818254 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |