Accident Summary Nr: 784413 - Employee killed when struck by headsaw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115937435 | 03/20/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Mary-Ben Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 19, 1992, Employee #1 attempted to take a shortcut to the other side of a headsaw by going between the carriage and the rotating saw blade. The saw's operator had just finished putting on a new blade, and was approximately 15 ft away adjusting the air compressor. The blade was rotating but the carriage was not in motion. Employee #1 apparently tripped over a cable and fell into the blade. He struck his arm and chest against the blade, sustaining massive injuries. He got up and ran 40 ft before collapsing and dying.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115937435 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |