Accident Summary Nr: 784405 - Employee run over and killed by his backing bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115937385 | 09/10/1991 | 1794 | 0 | V & G Rock Excavating & Paving |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, stopped to check his hydraulic oil and inadvertently pushed the dozer's gears into reverse. The employee either jumped or fell from the dozer as it moved backward. His head was crushed by the dozer's shovel, which dragged him approximately 25 ft until the dozer ran into an embankment and stopped. The employee was killed. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115937385 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |