Accident Summary Nr: 784405 - Employee run over and killed by his backing bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 784405 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11593738509/10/199117940V & G Rock Excavating & Paving

Abstract: Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, stopped to check his hydraulic oil and inadvertently pushed the dozer's gears into reverse. The employee either jumped or fell from the dozer as it moved backward. His head was crushed by the dozer's shovel, which dragged him approximately 25 ft until the dozer ran into an embankment and stopped. The employee was killed. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, VEHICLE IN GEAR, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115937385 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators