Accident Summary Nr: 784397 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123818130 | 09/28/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Richardson Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, INSTALLING A NEW NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR. HE WAS WEARING ONLY LEATHER GLOVES. THIS TIME HE HAD NOT DEENERGIZED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE BEFORE BEGINNING THE TASK, EVEN THOUGH HE HAD DONE SO THE THREE PREVIOUS TIMES HE HAD CLIMBED THE UTILITY POLE TO PERFORM THE WORK. HOLDING THE CONDUCTOR IN HIS PALMS, WITH HIS HANDS UNDER IT, HE PLACED IT ONTO THE SPOOL. WHEN THE CONDUCTOR TOUCHED THE SPOOL, AN ELECTRIC ARC OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS AND LATER DIED OF ELECTROCUTION AT A HOSPITAL. CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT WOUNDS WERE FOUND ON HIS LEFT PALM AND HIS LEFT FOOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123818130 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |